Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Burger van Renen Group is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Burger van Renen Group abides by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No4 of 2013 (POPI)

Burger van Renen Group may collect personal information about you in store, online through our Website www.jdvr.co.za and using our Burger van Renen Group social media pages.  By providing your personal information to Burger van Renen Group and by using our Website, you are consenting to Burger van Renen Group collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Burger van Renen Group may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. 

Burger van Renen Group may also collect personal information for recruitment and employment purposes, for trade references or other contractual arrangements. 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. 

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The majority of personal information collected is stored within South Africa.

Burger van Renen Group does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.  This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Companies assisting Forever New with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Burger van Renen Group will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with POPI.

LINKING TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Burger van Renen Group is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

COOKIES

Our Website uses “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our Website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our Website, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our Website, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Burger van Renen Group’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please submit your complaint on our Website.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Burger van Renen Group by making a request on our Website Here. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.